Chapter 43.10 RCW
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Sections
HTMLPDF 43.10.005Workplace pregnancy accommodationsUnfair practicesDefinitions.
HTMLPDF 43.10.010QualificationsOathBond.
HTMLPDF 43.10.020Additional bondPenalty for failure to furnish.
* * *
Before entering upon the duties of his or her office, any person elected or appointed attorney general shall take, subscribe, and file the oath of office as required by law; take, subscribe, and file with the secretary of state an oath to comply with the provisions of RCW 43.10.115; and execute and file with the secretary of state, a bond to the state, in the sum of five thousand dollars, with sureties to be approved by the governor, conditioned for the faithful performance of his or her duties and the paying over of all moneys, as provided by law.
[ 2009 c 549 s 5046; 1973 c 43 s 1; 1965 c 8 s 43.10.010. Prior: 1929 c 92 s 1, part; RRS s 11030, part; prior: 1921 c 119 s 1; 1888 p 7 s 4.]
NOTES:
Severability1973 c 43: "If any provision of this 1973 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1973 c 43 s 6.]
Additional bondPenalty for failure to furnish.
If the governor deems any bond filed by the attorney general insufficient, he or she may require an additional bond for any amount not exceeding five thousand dollars.
If any attorney general fails to give such additional bond as required by the governor within twenty days after notice in writing of such requirement, his or her office may be declared vacant by the governor and filled as provided by law.
[ 2009 c 549 s 5047; 1965 c 8 s 43.10.020. Prior: (i) 1929 c 92 s 1, part; RRS s 11030, part. (ii) 1929 c 92 s 2; RRS s 11031; prior: 1921 c 119 s 1; 1888 p 7 ss 4, 5.]
General powers and duties.
The attorney general shall:
(1) Appear for and represent the state before the supreme court or the court of appeals in all cases in which the state is interested;
(2) Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer;
(3) Defend all actions and proceedings against any state officer or employee acting in his or her official capacity, in any of the courts of this state or the United States;
(4) Consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the duties of their office, and when the interests of the state require, he or she shall attend the trial of any person accused of a crime, and assist in the prosecution;
(5) Consult with and advise the governor, members of the legislature, and other state officers, and when requested, give written opinions upon all constitutional or legal questions relating to the duties of such officers;
(6) Prepare proper drafts of contracts and other instruments relating to subjects in which the state is interested;
(7) Give written opinions, when requested by either branch of the legislature, or any committee thereof, upon constitutional or legal questions;
(8) Enforce the proper application of funds appropriated for the public institutions of the state, and prosecute corporations for failure or refusal to make the reports required by law;
(9) Keep in proper books a record of all cases prosecuted or defended by him or her, on behalf of the state or its officers, and of all proceedings had in relation thereto, and deliver the same to his or her successor in office;
(10) Keep books in which he or she shall record all the official opinions given by him or her during his or her term of office, and deliver the same to his or her successor in office;
(11) Pay into the state treasury all moneys received by him or her for the use of the state.
Prosecutions for official delinquencies in the assessment, collection and payment of revenue; failure to pay over or deliver public money or property; and against all debtors of the state.
Upon receipt of information from the state auditor as provided in *RCW 43.09.050(3) as now or hereafter amended, the attorney general shall direct prosecutions in the name of the state for all official delinquencies in relation to the assessment, collection, and payment of the revenue, against all persons who, by any means, become possessed of public money or property, and fail to pay over or deliver the same, and against all debtors of the state.
NOTES:
*Reviser's note: RCW 43.09.050 was amended by 1992 c 118 s 6, changing subsection (3) to subsection (4).
Representation of boards, commissions and agencies.
The attorney general shall also represent the state and all officials, departments, boards, commissions and agencies of the state in the courts, and before all administrative tribunals or bodies of any nature, in all legal or quasi legal matters, hearings, or proceedings, and advise all officials, departments, boards, commissions, or agencies of the state in all matters involving legal or quasi legal questions, except those declared by law to be the duty of the prosecuting attorney of any county.
[ 1965 c 8 s 43.10.040. Prior: 1941 c 50 s 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 s 11034-3, part.]
Retention of counsel by legislatureNoticeRepresentation in absence of notice.
The legislature may employ or retain counsel of its own choosing. However, the legislature shall notify the attorney general whenever it makes a decision to use the services of such counsel to represent it or any of its members in a particular judicial or administrative proceeding. With respect to any such proceeding where the legislature has not so notified the attorney general, the attorney general shall represent the legislature until so notified. For purposes of this section, "legislature" means the senate and house of representatives together. The major purposes of this section are to confirm and implement in statute law the constitutional power of the legislative branch to select its own counsel.
Authority to execute appeal and other bonds.
The attorney general may execute, on behalf of the state, any appeal or other bond required to be given by the state in any judicial proceeding to which it is a party in any court, and procure sureties thereon.
* * *