Statement of purpose.
69.04.040 (1), (3), or (4), if he or she establishes a guaranty or undertaking signed by, and containing the name and address of, the person in the state of Washington from whom he or she received such article in good faith, to the effect that such article complies with this chapter; or
* * *
Drugs—Misbranding by false labeling.
A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
Packaged drugs—Misbranding.
If a drug or device is in package form, it shall be deemed to be misbranded unless it bears a label containing (1) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and (2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count: PROVIDED, That under clause (2) of this section reasonable variations shall be permitted, and exemptions as to small packages shall be established, by regulations promulgated by the director.
Drugs—Misbranding by lack of prominent label.
A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded if any word, statement, or other information required by or under authority of this chapter to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the labeling) and in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
Drugs—Misbranding for failure to state content of habit forming drug.
A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded if it is for use by human beings and contains any quantity of the narcotic or hypnotic substance alpha eucaine, barbituric acid, beta eucaine, bromal, cannabis, as that term is defined in RCW
69.50.101, carbromal, chloral, coca, cocaine, codeine, heroin, morphine, opium, paraldehyde, peyote, or sulphomethane; or any chemical derivative of such substance, which derivative has been designated as habit forming by regulations promulgated under section 502(d) of the federal act; unless its label bears the name and quantity or proportion of such substance or derivative and in juxtaposition therewith the statement "Warning
—May be habit forming."
NOTES:
Intent—Finding—2022 c 16: See note following RCW
69.50.101.
Drugs—Misbranding by failure to show usual name and ingredients.
If a drug is not designated solely by a name recognized in an official compendium it shall be deemed to be misbranded unless its label bears (1) the common or usual name of the drug, if such there be; and (2), in case it is fabricated from two or more ingredients, the common or usual name of each active ingredient, including the quantity, kind, and proportion of any alcohol, and also including, whether active or not, the name and quantity or proportion of any bromides, ether, chloroform, acetanilid, acetphenetidin, amidopyrine, antipyrine, atropine, hyoscine, hyoscyamime, arsenic, digitalis, glucosides, mercury, ouabain, strophanthin, strychnine, thyroid, or any derivative or preparation of any such substances, contained therein: PROVIDED, That to the extent that compliance with
* * *