Chapter 2.43 RCW
INTERPRETERSPERSONS WITH LIMITED ENGLISH PROFICIENCY
Sections
HTMLPDF 2.43.010Legislative intent.
HTMLPDF 2.43.020Definitions.
HTMLPDF 2.43.030Appointment of interpreterSource of interpretersQualifications.
HTMLPDF 2.43.050Oath of interpreterQualification on the record.
HTMLPDF 2.43.060Waiver of right to interpreter.
HTMLPDF 2.43.063Code of professional responsibility.
HTMLPDF 2.43.067Team interpreting.
HTMLPDF 2.43.070Testing and credentialing of interpreters.
HTMLPDF 2.43.081Cost of providing interpreterReimbursement.
HTMLPDF 2.43.090Language access plans.
Legislative intent.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state to secure the rights, constitutional or otherwise, of persons who, because of a non-English-speaking cultural background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who consequently cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings unless interpreters are available to assist them.
It is the intent of the legislature in the passage of this chapter to provide for the use and procedure for the appointment of such interpreters.
NOTES:
Severability1989 c 358: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1989 c 358 s 10.]
Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Credentialed interpreter" means an interpreter who is credentialed by the administrative office of the courts in a spoken language.
(2) "Judicial officer" means a judge, commissioner, or magistrate of any court.
(3) "Language access plan" means a plan that is publicly available which contains the elements required by RCW 2.43.090.
(4) "Legal proceeding" means any proceeding in any court, and in any type of hearing before a judicial officer, an administrative law judge, or before an administrative board, commission, agency, or licensing body of the state or any political subdivision.
(5) "Person with limited English proficiency" means a person involved in a legal proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language, but does not include deaf, deaf-blind, and hard of hearing individuals who are covered under chapter 2.42 RCW.
(6) "Presiding officer" means the judicial officer or similar official of any court, department, board, commission, agency, or licensing authority of the state or of any political subdivision thereof.
NOTES:
Severability1989 c 358: See note following RCW 2.43.010.
Appointment of interpreterSource of interpretersQualifications.
(1)(a) Credentialed interpreters shall be appointed in legal proceedings involving participation of persons with limited English proficiency, unless good cause is found on the record for appointing a noncredentialed interpreter.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, "good cause" includes, but is not limited to, a determination that:
(i) Given the totality of the circumstances, including the nature of the proceeding and the potential penalty or consequences involved, the services of a credentialed interpreter are not reasonably available; or
(ii) The current list of interpreters maintained by the administrative office of the courts does not include an interpreter credentialed in the language spoken by the person with limited English proficiency.
(2) If good cause is found for using an interpreter who is not credentialed, the judicial or presiding officer shall make a preliminary determination on the record that the proposed interpreter is able to interpret accurately all communications to and from the person with limited English proficiency in that particular proceeding. The judicial or presiding officer shall consider testimony and the needs of the person with limited English proficiency in making this determination.
(3) After an appropriate colloquy or other process permitted by statute or regulation, the judicial or presiding officer shall satisfy itself and state on the record that:
(a) The proposed interpreter is capable of communicating effectively in English and in the non-English language. If the interpreter is assigned to interpret between two non-English languages (relay interpreter), the interpreter shall not be required to communicate in English;
(b) The proposed interpreter has read, understands, and will abide by the code of professional responsibility for judiciary interpreters established by court rule. If the interpreter does not meet this requirement, the interpreter may be given time to review the code of professional responsibility for judiciary interpreters; and
(c) The person with limited English proficiency can understand the interpreter.
(4) The court shall inquire whether the interpreter can accurately interpret:
(a) In the consecutive mode, if that mode of interpretation is expected to be used; and
(b) In the simultaneous mode, if that mode of interpretation is expected to be used.
(5) If the proposed interpreter does not meet the criteria in subsection (3) of this section, another interpreter must be used.
NOTES:
Severability1989 c 358: See note following RCW 2.43.010.
Oath of interpreterQualification on the record.
(1)(a) Upon obtaining an interpreter credential with the administrative office of the courts, credentialed interpreters shall take a permanent oath, affirming that the interpreter will make a true interpretation of all the proceedings and that the interpreter will repeat the statements of the person with limited English proficiency to the court or agency conducting the proceedings, in the English language, to the best of the interpreter's skill and judgment.
(b) The administrative office of the courts shall maintain the list of credentialed interpreters and a record of the oath in the same manner.
* * *