Chapter 28A.605 RCW
PARENT ACCESS
Sections
HTMLPDF 28A.605.005Parental rights.
HTMLPDF 28A.605.010Removing child from school grounds during school hours.
HTMLPDF 28A.605.020Parents' access to classroom or school sponsored activitiesLimitation.
* * *
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit removal of a student from school grounds by any person acting in his or her official capacity in response to a 911 emergency call.
Parents' access to classroom or school sponsored activitiesLimitation.
Every school district board of directors shall, after following established procedure, adopt a policy assuring parents access to their child's classroom and/or school sponsored activities for purposes of observing class procedure, teaching material, and class conduct: PROVIDED, That such observation shall not disrupt the classroom procedure or learning activity.
NOTES:
Effective dateSeverability1979 ex.s. c 250: See notes following RCW 28A.150.220.
Student education recordsParental reviewRelease of recordsProcedure.
The parent or guardian of a student who is or has been in attendance at a school has the right to review all education records of the student. A school may not release the education records of a student without the written consent of the student's parent or guardian, except as authorized by RCW 28A.600.475 and the family educational and privacy rights act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g.
The board of directors of each school district shall establish a procedure for:
(1) Granting the request by a parent or guardian for access to the education records of his or her child; and
(2) Prohibiting the release of student information without the written consent of the student's parent or guardian, after the parent or guardian has been informed what information is being requested, who is requesting the information and why, and what will be done with the information.
The procedure adopted by the school district must be in compliance with the family educational and privacy rights act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g.
Family, school, and community partnershipsSchool building spaces.
School districts are encouraged to strengthen family, school, and community partnerships by creating spaces in school buildings, if space is available, where students and families can access the services they need, such as after-school tutoring, dental and health services, counseling, or clothing and food banks.
NOTES:
Finding2010 c 235: See note following RCW 28A.405.245.