Definitions.
47.01.031. Term "Washington toll bridge authority" means department of transportation; see RCW
47.04.015.
Effective date—1986 c 66: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1987. The secretary of transportation may immediately take such steps as are necessary to ensure that this act is implemented on its effective date." [
1986 c 66 s 14.]
Appropriation—1961 ex.s. c 9: "There is hereby appropriated from the motor vehicle fund to the Washington toll bridge authority, for the biennium ending June 30, 1963, the sum of two million six hundred thousand dollars or so much thereof as may be necessary for the operation and maintenance of the Washington state ferries and the payments of principal and interest on outstanding 1955 Washington state ferry system refunding revenue bonds and 1957 ferry and Hood Canal bridge revenue bonds and payments into reserves thereof as required by resolutions adopted by the authority with respect to such bond issues. Whenever such bond issues shall be refunded, any unexpended part of this appropriation shall lapse." [
1961 ex.s. c 9 s 8.]
Additional revenue bonds, refunding bonds, authorized, 1961 Act—Prior charge against Puget Sound capital construction account if ferry system revenues insufficient.
To the extent that all revenues from the Washington state ferry system available therefor are insufficient to provide for the payment of principal and interest on the bonds authorized and issued under RCW
47.60.400 through *
47.60.450 and for sinking fund requirements established with respect thereto and for payment into such reserves as the department has established with respect to the securing of the bonds, there is imposed a first and prior charge against the Puget Sound capital construction account of the motor vehicle fund created by RCW
47.60.505 and, to the extent required, against all revenues required by RCW
46.68.090 to be deposited in the Puget Sound capital construction account.
To the extent that the revenues from the Washington state ferry system available therefor are insufficient to meet required payments of principal and interest on bonds, sinking fund requirements, and payments into reserves, the department shall use moneys in the Puget Sound capital construction account for such purpose.
NOTES:
Effective date—1999 c 269: See note following RCW
36.78.070.
Purpose—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW
46.68.090.
Effective date—1986 c 66: See note following RCW
47.60.400.
Additional revenue bonds, refunding bonds, authorized, 1961 Act—Agreement to continue imposition of certain taxes.
So long as any bonds issued as authorized herein are outstanding, the state hereby agrees to continue to impose at least one-quarter cent of motor vehicle fuel tax and one-quarter cent of special fuel tax required by law and to deposit the proceeds of these taxes in the Puget Sound capital construction account of the motor vehicle fund.
NOTES:
Effective date—1986 c 66: See note following RCW
47.60.400.
Additional revenue bonds, refunding bonds, authorized, 1961 Act—Ferry system a revenue-producing undertaking—Debt service—Tolls on ferry system and Hood Canal bridge.
The Washington state ferry system shall be efficiently managed, operated, and maintained as a revenue-producing undertaking. Subject to the provisions of *RCW
47.60.326 the commission shall maintain and revise from time to time as necessary a schedule of tolls and charges on said ferry system with other moneys deposited in the Puget Sound ferry operations account for maintenance and operation and all moneys in the Puget Sound capital construction account available for debt service will produce net revenue available for debt service, in each fiscal year, in an amount at least equal to minimum annual debt service requirements as hereinafter provided. Minimum annual debt service requirements as used in this section shall include required payments of principal and interest, sinking fund requirements, and payments into reserves on all outstanding revenue bonds authorized by RCW
47.60.400 through **
47.60.470.
The provisions of law relating to the revision of tolls and charges to meet minimum annual debt service requirements from net revenues as required by this section shall be binding upon the commission but shall not be deemed to constitute a contract to that effect for the benefit of the holders of such bonds.
NOTES:
Legislative finding—Effective dates—1999 c 94: See notes following RCW
43.84.092.
Purpose—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW
46.68.090.
Effective date—1986 c 66: See note following RCW
47.60.400.
Acquisition of additional ferries—Legislative finding—Department authority.
(1) The legislature finds that the state's ferry fleet available for mass transportation of people within the urban region of Puget Sound is critically deficient and that substantial financial assistance for the acquisition of new ferries is necessary if the Washington state ferries is to continue to fulfill its role in the Puget Sound regional urban transportation system.
(2) The department is authorized:
(a) To apply to the United States secretary of transportation for a financial grant to assist the state to acquire urgently needed ferries;
* * *