Chapter 54.44 RCW
NUCLEAR, THERMAL, ELECTRIC GENERATING POWER FACILITIES—JOINT DEVELOPMENT
Sections
| HTMLPDF | 54.44.010 | Declaration of public purpose. |
| HTMLPDF | 54.44.020 | Authority to participate in and enter into agreements—Percentage of ownership—Expenses—Taxes—Payments. |
* * *
Legislative finding—Emergency—1973 1st ex.s. c 7: "The legislature finds that the immediate planning, financing, acquisition and construction of electric generating and transmission facilities as provided in sections 1 through 6 of this 1973 amendatory act is a public necessity to meet the power requirements of the public utility districts, cities, joint operating agencies and regulated utilities referred to in sections 1 through 6 of this 1973 amendatory act and the inhabitants of this state; further that such public utility districts, cities, joint operating agencies and regulated utilities are ready, willing and able to undertake such planning, financing, acquisition and construction of said electric generating and transmission facilities immediately upon the passage of sections 1 through 6 of this 1973 amendatory act. This 1973 amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately." [ 1973 1st ex.s. c 7 s 7.]
Energy facilities, site locations: Chapter  80.50 RCW.
Nuclear energy and radiation: Chapter  70A.388 RCW.
Authority to participate in and enter into agreements—Percentage of ownership—Expenses—Taxes—Payments.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, cities of the first class, public utility districts organized under chapter  54.08 RCW, which operate electric generating facilities or distribution systems, and any joint operating agency organized under chapter  43.52 RCW shall have power and authority to participate and enter into agreements with each other and with electrical companies which are subject to the jurisdiction of the Washington utilities and transportation commission or the regulatory commission of any other state, hereinafter called "regulated utilities", and with rural electric cooperatives, including generation and transmission cooperatives, with any other person or entities for the development, use, and ownership of any type of electric generating plants and facilities, including, but not limited to, nuclear and other thermal power generating plants and facilities, renewable energy facilities, energy storage facilities, and transmission facilities including, but not limited to, related transmission facilities, hereinafter called "common facilities", and for the planning, financing, acquisition, construction, operation and maintenance thereof. Agreements under this section include, but are not limited to, joint venture agreements and limited liability company agreements. It shall be provided in such agreements that each city, public utility district, or joint operating agency shall own a percentage of any common facility at least equal to the percentage of the money furnished or the value of property supplied by it for the acquisition and construction thereof and shall own and control a like percentage of the electrical output thereof.
(2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, cities of the first class, counties with a biomass facility authorized under RCW  36.140.010, public utility districts organized under chapter  54.08 RCW, any cities that operate electric generating facilities or distribution systems, any joint operating agency organized under chapter  43.52 RCW, or any separate legal entity comprising two or more thereof organized under chapter  39.34 RCW shall, either directly or as co-owners of a separate legal entity, have power and authority to participate and enter into agreements described in (b) and (c) of this subsection with each other, and with any of the following, either directly or as co-owners of a separate legal entity:
(i) Any public agency, as that term is defined in RCW  39.34.020;
(ii) Electrical companies that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Washington utilities and transportation commission or the regulatory commission of any state;
(iii) Rural electric cooperatives and generation and transmission cooperatives or any wholly owned subsidiaries of either rural electric cooperatives or generation and transmission cooperatives; and
(iv) Any other persons or entities.
(b) Except as provided in (b)(i)(B) of this subsection (2), agreements including, but not limited to, joint venture agreements and limited liability company agreements, may provide for:
(i)(A) The development, use, or ownership, or indirect ownership in the case of a separate legal entity, of common facilities that include any type of electric generating plant generating an eligible renewable resource, as defined in RCW  19.285.030, energy storage facilities, and transmission facilities including, but not limited to, related transmission facilities, and for the planning, financing, acquisition, construction, operation, and maintenance thereof;
(B) For counties with a biomass facility authorized under RCW  36.140.010, the provisions in (b)(i)(A) of this subsection (2) are limited to the purposes of RCW  36.140.010; and
(ii) The formation, operation, and ownership of a separate legal entity that may own the common facilities.
(c) Agreements must provide that each city, county, public utility district, or joint operating agency:
(i) Owns a percentage of any common facility or a percentage of any separate legal entity at least equal to the percentage of the money furnished or the value of property supplied by it for the acquisition and construction thereof; and
(ii) Owns and controls, or has a right to own and control in the case of a separate legal entity, a like percentage of the electrical output thereof.
(d) Any entity in which a public utility district participates, either directly or as co-owner of a separate legal entity, in constructing or developing a common facility pursuant to this subsection shall comply with the provisions of chapter  39.12 RCW.
(3) Each participant shall defray its own interest and other payments required to be made or deposited in connection with any financing undertaken by it to pay its percentage of the money furnished or value of property supplied by it for the planning, acquisition and construction of any common facility, or any additions or betterments thereto. The agreement shall provide a uniform method of determining and allocating operation and maintenance expenses of the common facility.
* * *