9.41.065  <<  9.41.070 >>   9.41.071
RCW 9.41.070
Concealed Pistol License—Application—Fee—Renewal. (Effective Until May 1, 2027.)(1) the Chief of Police of a Municipality Or the Sheriff of a County Shall Within Thirty Days After the Filing of an Application of Any Person, Issue a License to Such Person to Carry a Pistol Concealed on His Or Her Person Within This State for Five Years From Date of Issue, for the Purposes of Protection Or While Engaged in Business, Sport, Or While Traveling. However, If the Applicant Does Not Have a Valid Permanent Washington Driver's License Or Washington State Identification Card Or Has Not Been a Resident of the State for the Previous Consecutive Ninety Days, the Issuing Authority Shall Have Up to Sixty Days After the Filing of the Application to Issue a License. the Issuing Authority Shall Not Refuse to Accept Completed Applications for Concealed Pistol Licenses During Regular Business Hours.The Applicant's Constitutional Right to Bear Arms Shall Not Be Denied, Unless:(A) He Or She Is Ineligible to Possess a Firearm Under the Provisions of Rcw 9.41.040 Or 9.41.045, Or Is Prohibited From Possessing a Firearm Under Federal Law;(B) the Applicant's Concealed Pistol License Is in a Revoked Status;(C) He Or She Is Under Twenty-One Years of Age;(D) He Or She Is Subject to a Court Order Or Injunction Regarding Firearms Pursuant to Chapter 7.105 Rcw, Or Rcw 9A.46.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050, 26.09.060, * 26.10.040, 26.26B.020, Or 26.26A.470, Or Any of the Former Rcw 10.14.080, 26.10.115, 26.50.060, and 26.50.070;(E) He Or She Is Free on Bond Or Personal Recognizance Pending Trial, Appeal, Or Sentencing for a Felony Offense;(F) He Or She Has an Outstanding Warrant for His Or Her Arrest From Any Court of Competent Jurisdiction for a Felony Or Misdemeanor; Or(G) He Or She Has Been Ordered to Forfeit a Firearm Under Rcw 9.41.098(1)(E)
* * *
Provided for by Law, the Concealed Pistol License of a Person Who Knowingly Makes a False Statement Shall Be Revoked, and the Person Shall Be Permanently Ineligible for a Concealed Pistol License.(13) a Person May Apply for a Concealed Pistol License:(A) to the Municipality Or to the County in Which the Applicant Resides If the Applicant Resides in a Municipality;(B) to the County in Which the Applicant Resides If the Applicant Resides in an Unincorporated Area; Or(C) Anywhere in the State If the Applicant Is a Nonresident.(14) Any Person Who, As a Member of the Armed Forces, Including the National Guard and Armed Forces Reserves, Is Unable to Renew His Or Her License Under Subsections (6) and (9) of This Section Because of the Person's Assignment, Reassignment, Or Deployment for Out-Of-State Military Service May Renew His Or Her License Within Ninety Days After the Person Returns to This State From Out-Of-State Military Service, If the Person Provides the Following to the Issuing Authority No Later Than Ninety Days After the Person's Date of Discharge Or Assignment, Reassignment, Or Deployment Back to This State: (A) a Copy of the Person's Original Order Designating the Specific Period of Assignment, Reassignment, Or Deployment for Out-Of-State Military Service, and (B) If Appropriate, a Copy of the Person's Discharge Or Amended Or Subsequent Assignment, Reassignment, Or Deployment Order Back to This State. a License So Renewed Under This Subsection (14) Shall Take
* * *