9.41.065  <<  9.41.070 >>   9.41.071
RCW 9.41.070
Concealed Pistol License—Application—Fee—Renewal. (Effective Until May 1, 2027.)(1) the Chief of Police of a Municipality Or the Sheriff of a County Shall Within Thirty Days After the Filing of an Application of Any Person, Issue a License to Such Person to Carry a Pistol Concealed on His Or Her Person Within This State for Five Years From Date of 
* * *
Be Conducted Through the Washington State Patrol Criminal Identification Section and Shall Include a National Check From the Federal Bureau of Investigation Through the Submission of Fingerprints. the Results Will Be Returned to the Issuing Authority. the Applicant May Request and Receive a Copy of the Results of the Background Check From the Issuing Authority. If the Applicant Seeks to Amend Or Correct Their Record, the Applicant Must Contact the Washington State Patrol for a Washington State Record Or the Federal Bureau of Investigation for Records From Other Jurisdictions.(3) Any Person Whose Firearms Rights Have Been Restricted and Who Has Been Granted Relief From Disabilities by the Attorney General Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 925(C) Or Who Is Exempt Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 921(A)(20)(A) Shall Have His Or Her Right to Acquire, Receive, Transfer, Ship, Transport, Carry, and Possess Firearms in Accordance with Washington State Law Restored Except As Otherwise Prohibited by This Chapter.(4) the License Application Shall Bear the Full Name, Residential Address, Telephone Number at the Option of the Applicant, Email Address at the Option of the Applicant, Date and Place of Birth, Race, Gender, Description, a Complete Set of Fingerprints, and Signature of the Licensee, and the Licensee's Driver's License Number Or State Identification Card Number If Used for Identification in Applying for the License. a Signed Application for a Concealed Pistol License Shall Constitute a Waiver of Confidentiality and Written Request That the Health Care Authority, Mental Health Institutions, and Other Health Care Facilities Release Information Relevant to the Applicant's Eligibility for a Concealed Pistol License to an Inquiring Court Or Law Enforcement Agency.The Application for an Original License Shall Include a Complete Set of Fingerprints to Be Forwarded to the Washington State Patrol.The License and Application Shall Contain a Warning Substantially As Follows:Caution: Although State and Local Laws Do Not Differ, Federal Law and State Law on the Possession of Firearms Differ. If You Are Prohibited by Federal Law From Possessing a Firearm, You May Be Prosecuted in Federal Court. a State License Is Not a Defense to a Federal Prosecution.The License Shall Contain a Description of the Major Differences Between State and Federal Law and an Explanation of the Fact That Local Laws and Ordinances on Firearms Are Preempted by State Law and Must Be Consistent with State Law.The Application Shall Contain Questions About the Applicant's Eligibility Under Rcw 9.41.040 and Federal Law to Possess a Pistol, the Applicant's Place of Birth, and Whether the Applicant Is a United States Citizen. If the Applicant Is Not a United States Citizen, the Applicant Must Provide the Applicant's
* * *
a Political Subdivision of the State Shall Not Modify the Requirements of This Section Or Chapter, Nor May a Political Subdivision Ask the Applicant to Voluntarily Submit Any Information Not Required by This Section.(12) a Person Who Knowingly Makes a False Statement Regarding Citizenship Or Identity on an Application for a Concealed Pistol License Is Guilty of False Swearing Under Rcw 9A.72.040. in Addition to Any Other Penalty Provided for by Law, the Concealed Pistol License of a Person Who Knowingly Makes a False Statement Shall Be Revoked, and the Person Shall Be Permanently Ineligible for a Concealed Pistol License.(13) a Person May Apply for a Concealed Pistol License:(A) to the Municipality Or to the County in Which the Applicant Resides If the Applicant Resides in a Municipality;(B) to the County in Which the Applicant Resides If the Applicant Resides in an Unincorporated Area; Or(C) Anywhere in the State If the Applicant Is a Nonresident.(14) Any Person Who, As a Member of the Armed Forces, Including the National Guard and Armed Forces Reserves, Is Unable to Renew His Or Her License Under Subsections (6) and (9) of This Section Because of the Person's Assignment, Reassignment, Or Deployment for Out-Of-State Military Service May Renew His Or Her License Within Ninety Days After the Person Returns to This State From Out-Of-State Military Service, If the Person Provides the Following to the Issuing Authority No Later Than Ninety Days After the Person's Date of Discharge Or Assignment, Reassignment, Or Deployment Back to This State: (A) a Copy of the Person's Original Order Designating the Specific Period of Assignment, Reassignment, Or Deployment for Out-Of-State Military Service, and (B) If Appropriate, a Copy of the Person's Discharge Or Amended Or Subsequent Assignment, Reassignment, Or Deployment Order Back to This State. a License So Renewed Under This Subsection (14) Shall Take Effect on the Expiration Date of the Prior License. a Licensee Renewing After the Expiration Date of the License Under This Subsection (14) Shall Pay Only the Renewal Fee Specified in Subsection (6) of This Section and Shall Not Be Required to Pay a Late Renewal Penalty in Addition to the Renewal Fee.(15)(A) by October 1, 2019, Law Enforcement Agencies That Issue Concealed Pistol Licenses Shall Develop and Implement a Procedure for the Renewal of Concealed Pistol Licenses Through a Mail Application Process, and May Develop an Online Renewal Application Process, for Any Person Who, As a Member of the Armed Forces, Including the National Guard and Armed Forces Reserves, Is Unable to Renew His Or Her License Under Subsections (6) and (9) of This Section Because of the Person's Assignment, Reassignment, Or Deployment for Out-Of-State Military Service.(B) a
* * *