9.41.065  <<  9.41.070 >>   9.41.071
RCW 9.41.070
Concealed Pistol License—Application—Fee—Renewal. (Effective Until May 1, 2027.)(1) the Chief of Police of a Municipality Or the Sheriff of a County Shall Within Thirty Days After the Filing of an Application of Any Person, Issue a License to Such Person to Carry a Pistol Concealed on His Or Her Person Within This State for Five Years From Date of Issue, for the Purposes of Protection Or While Engaged in Business, Sport, Or While Traveling. However, If the Applicant Does Not Have a Valid Permanent Washington Driver's License Or Washington State Identification Card Or Has Not Been a Resident of the State for the Previous Consecutive Ninety Days, the Issuing Authority Shall Have Up to Sixty Days After the Filing of the Application to Issue a License. the Issuing Authority Shall Not Refuse to Accept Completed Applications for Concealed Pistol Licenses During Regular Business Hours.The Applicant's Constitutional Right to Bear Arms Shall Not Be Denied, Unless:(A) He Or She Is Ineligible to Possess a Firearm Under the Provisions of Rcw 9.41.040 Or 9.41.045, Or Is Prohibited From Possessing a Firearm Under Federal Law;(B) the Applicant's Concealed Pistol License Is in a Revoked Status;(C) He Or She Is Under Twenty-One Years of Age;(D) He Or She Is Subject to a Court Order Or Injunction Regarding Firearms Pursuant to Chapter 7.105 Rcw, Or Rcw 9A.46.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050, 26.09.060, * 26.10.040, 26.26B.020, Or 26.26A.470, Or Any of the Former Rcw 10.14.080, 26.10.115, 26.50.060, and 26.50.070;(E) He Or She Is Free on Bond Or Personal Recognizance Pending Trial, Appeal, Or Sentencing for a Felony Offense;(F) He Or She Has an Outstanding Warrant for His Or Her Arrest From Any Court of Competent Jurisdiction for a Felony Or Misdemeanor; Or(G) He Or She Has Been Ordered to Forfeit a Firearm Under Rcw 9.41.098(1)(E) Within One Year Before Filing an Application to Carry a Pistol Concealed on His Or Her Person.No Person Convicted of a Felony May Have His Or Her Right to Possess Firearms Restored Or His Or Her Privilege to Carry a Concealed Pistol Restored, Unless the Person Has Been Granted Relief From Disabilities by the Attorney General Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 925(C), Or Rcw 9.41.040 (3) Or (4) Applies.(2)(A) the Issuing Authority Shall Conduct a Check Through the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, the Washington State Patrol Electronic Database, the Health Care Authority Electronic Database, and with Other Agencies Or Resources As Appropriate, to Determine Whether the Applicant Is Ineligible Under Rcw 9.41.040 Or 9.41.045 to Possess a Firearm, Or Is Prohibited From Possessing a Firearm Under Federal Law, and Therefore Ineligible for a Concealed Pistol License.(B) the Issuing Authority Shall Deny a Permit to Anyone Who Is Found to Be Prohibited From Possessing a Firearm Under Federal Or State Law.(C) (A) and (B) of This Subsection Apply Whether the Applicant Is Applying for a New Concealed Pistol License Or to Renew a Concealed Pistol License.(D) a Background Check for an Original License Must Be Conducted Through the Washington State Patrol Criminal Identification Section and
* * *
S 4.]Severability—1985 C 428: See Note Following Rcw 9.41.290.Severability—1983 C 232: See Note Following Rcw 9.41.010.Severability—1971 Ex.S. C 302: See Note Following Rcw 9.41.010.Pdfrcw 9.41.070Concealed Pistol License—Application—Fee—Renewal. (Effective May 1, 2027.)
(1) The chief of police of a municipality or the sheriff of a county shall within thirty days after the filing of an application of any person, issue a license to such person to carry a concealed pistol within this state for five years from date of issue, for the purposes of protection or while engaged in business, sport, or while traveling. However, if the applicant does not have a valid permanent Washington driver's license or Washington state identification card or has not been a resident of the state for the previous consecutive ninety days, the issuing authority shall have up to sixty days after the filing of the application to issue a license. The issuing authority shall not refuse to accept completed applications for concealed pistol licenses during regular business hours.
A concealed pistol license application shall be issued unless the applicant is disqualified because the applicant:
(a) Is ineligible to possess a firearm under the provisions of RCW 9.41.040 or 9.41.045, or is prohibited from possessing a firearm under federal law;
(b) The applicant's concealed pistol license is in a revoked status;
(c) Is under twenty-one years of age;
(d) Is subject to a court order or injunction regarding firearms pursuant to chapter 7.105 RCW, or RCW 9A.46.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050, 26.09.060, * 26.10.040, 26.26B.020, or 26.26A.470, or any of the former RCW 10.14.080, 26.10.115, 26.50.060, and 26.50.070;
(e) Is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a felony offense;
(f) Has an outstanding warrant for the applicant's arrest from any court of competent jurisdiction for a felony or misdemeanor;
(g) Has been ordered to forfeit a firearm under RCW 9.41.098(1)(e) within one year before filing an application for a concealed pistol license; or
(h) Has failed to produce a certificate of completion from a certified concealed carry firearms safety training program within the last five years, as provided under subsection (5) of this section and RCW 43.43.575, or proof that the applicant is exempt from the training requirement.
No person convicted of a felony may have the person's right to possess firearms restored or privilege to carry a concealed pistol restored, unless the person has been granted relief from disabilities by the attorney general under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 925(c), or RCW 9.41.040 (3) or (4) applies.
* * *