PDFRCW 28A.155.020
Administration of program in the office of the superintendent of public instruction—Services between the age of three and school year in which student turns 22 guaranteed—Adoption of definitions by rule—Local school district powers not limited.
* * *
(b) The legislature observes that, under Washington law in effect in 2024, children with disabilities must be provided a free appropriate public education "between the ages of 3 and 21." When the 21st birthday of an individual with disabilities occurs during the school year, state administrative rule requires that special education services continue until the end of the school year.
(2)(a) The legislature acknowledges that, on November 22, 2024, the United States district court for the western district of Washington issued an order in the case of N.D. v. Reykdal. This class action lawsuit alleged that Washington's law violates the federal individuals with disabilities education act.
(b) The plaintiff students successfully argued that, because Washington offers adult education programs to 21 year olds and waives the $25 tuition fee for those who cannot pay, the state provides "free public education" to nondisabled students through age 21, which makes the federal individuals with disabilities education act's exception inapplicable.
(c) The court issued a declaratory judgment that Washington's policy of aging students out of special education at the end of the school year in which they turn 21 years old presently violates the federal individuals with disabilities education act and will continue to violate the federal individuals with disabilities education act absent a substantial change in the state's policies for charging and waiving tuition for its adult secondary education programs.
(3) The legislature finds that providing services through the school year in which the student turns 22 years old is vital to maximize educational gains, provide transitional supports, and for planning purposes.
(4) For these reasons, when the 22nd birthday of an individual with disabilities occurs during the school year, the legislature intends to continue the provision of special education services until the end of the school year." [ 2025 c 256 s 1.]
Finding—2015 c 206: "The legislature finds that there is no educational or therapeutic benefit to children from physically restraining or isolating them as part of their public school programs when not necessary for immediate safety. The use of seclusion or restraints in nonemergency situations poses significant physical and psychological danger to students and school staff. The legislature declares that it is the policy of the state of Washington to prohibit the planned use of aversive interventions, to promote positive interventions when a student with disabilities is determined to need specially designed instruction to address behavior, and to prohibit schools from physically restraining or isolating any student except when the student's behavior poses an imminent likelihood of serious harm to that student or another person." [ 2015 c 206 s 1.]
Effective date—1985 c 341 ss 4 and 13: "Sections 4 and 13 of this act shall take effect August 1, 1985." [ 1985 c 341 s 18.]
Severability—1984 c 160: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1984 c 160 s 6.]
Severability—Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 66: See notes following RCW 28A.155.010.