Enter search terms
Go
Legislature Home
House of Representatives
Senate
Find Your District
Laws & Agency Rules
Bill Information
Agendas, Schedules, and Calendars
Legislative Committees
Coming to the Legislature
Civic Education
Legislative Agencies
Legislative Information Center
Email Updates (GovDelivery)
View All Links
Main Sections
Legislature Home
House of Representatives
Senate
Find Your District
Laws & Agency Rules
Bill Information
Agendas, Schedules, & Calendars
Legislative Committees
Legislative Agencies
Legislative Information Center
Email Updates (GovDelivery)
View all links
RCWs
>
Title 43
>
Chapter 43.21C
>
Section 43.21C.031
43.21C.0301
<< 43.21C.031 >>
43.21C.0311
RCW
43.21C.031
Significant impacts.
(1) An environmental impact statement (the detailed statement required by RCW
43.21C.030
(2)(c)) shall be prepared on proposals for legislation and other major actions having a probable significant, adverse environmental impact. The environmental impact statement may be combined with the recommendation or report on the proposal or issued as a separate document. The substantive decisions or recommendations shall be clearly identifiable in the combined document. Actions categorically exempt under RCW
43.21C.110
(1)(a) and
43.21C.450
do not require environmental review or the preparation of an environmental impact statement under this chapter.
(2) An environmental impact statement is required to analyze only those probable adverse environmental impacts which are significant. Beneficial environmental impacts may be discussed. The responsible official shall consult with agencies and the public to identify such impacts and limit the scope of an environmental impact statement. The subjects listed in RCW
43.21C.030
(2)(c) need not be treated as separate sections of an environmental impact statement. Discussions of significant short-term and long-term environmental impacts, significant irrevocable commitments of natural resources, significant alternatives including mitigation measures, and significant environmental impacts which cannot be mitigated should be consolidated or included, as applicable, in those sections of an environmental impact statement where the responsible official decides they logically belong.
[
2012 1st sp.s. c 1 s 302
;
1995 c 347 s 203
;
1983 c 117 s 1
.]
NOTES:
Finding
—
Intent
—
Limitation
—
Jurisdiction/authority of Indian tribe under act
—
2012 1st sp.s. c 1:
See notes following RCW
77.55.011
.
Authority of department of fish and wildlife under act
—
2012 1st sp.s. c 1:
See note following RCW
76.09.040
.
Finding
—
Severability
—
Part headings and table of contents not law
—
1995 c 347:
See notes following RCW
36.70A.470
.