PDFRCW 50A.35.010
Employment protection. (Effective until January 1, 2026.)
(1) Except as provided in RCW 50A.30.010(5) and subsection (6) of this section, any employee who takes family or medical leave under this title is entitled, on return from the leave:
* * *
(1)(a) Except as provided in RCW 50A.30.010(5) and subsections (6) and (7) of this section, an employee is entitled to employment restoration upon returning from:
(i) Family or medical leave under this title, regardless of whether the employee also qualifies for and receives concurrent leave under the federal family and medical leave act of 1993 (Act Feb. 5, 1993, P.L. 103-3, 107 Stat. 6, as it existed on January 1, 2026), as provided under RCW 50A.15.110; or
(ii) Unpaid leave protected by the federal family and medical leave act of 1993 (Act Feb. 5, 1993, P.L. 103-3, 107 Stat. 6, as it existed on January 1, 2026), during a period in which the employee was eligible for benefits under this title but did not apply for and receive those benefits, excluding unpaid sick leave or temporary disability taken for pregnancy or childbirth under chapter 49.60 RCW or as an accommodation under *RCW 43.10.005, subject to the notice requirements in subsection (8) of this section.
(b) For purposes of this section, "employment restoration" and "employment protection" mean that the employee is entitled, on return from the leave:
(i) To be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or
(ii) To be restored by the employer to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.
(2) The taking of leave under this title may not result in the loss of any employment benefits accrued before the date on which the leave commenced.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to:
(a) The accrual of any seniority or employment benefits during any period of leave; or
(b) Any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.
(4) As a condition of restoration under subsection (1) of this section for an employee who has taken medical leave, the employer may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires each such employee to receive certification from the employee's health care provider that the employee is able to resume work.
(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an employer from requiring an employee on leave to report periodically to the employer on the status and intention of the employee to return to work.
(6)(a) This section does not apply unless the employee:
(i) Works for an employer with the following number of employees:
(A) 25 or more employees beginning January 1, 2026, until December 31, 2026;
(B) 15 or more employees beginning January 1, 2027, until December 31, 2027; and
(C) Eight or more employees beginning January 1, 2028, and thereafter; and
(ii) Began employment with the current employer at least 180 calendar days before taking the leave.
(b) An employer may deny restoration under this section to any salaried employee who is among the highest paid 10 percent of the employees employed by the employer within 75 miles of the facility at which the employee is employed if:
(i) Denial is necessary to prevent substantial and grievous economic injury to the operations of the employer;
(ii) The employer notifies the employee of the intent of the employer to deny restoration on such basis at the time the employer determines that the injury would occur; and
(iii) The leave has commenced and the employee elects not to return to employment after receiving the notice.
(7)(a) Except by written agreement between the employer and employee or between the employer and an employee bargaining unit, the employee forfeits the right to employment restoration under this section if the employee does not exercise it upon the earlier of:
(i) The first scheduled work day following the period of leave under subsection (1)(a) of this section; or
(ii) The first scheduled work day following a continuous period of, or combined intermittent periods of a total of, 16 typical workweeks of leave under subsection (1)(a) of this section taken during a period of 52 consecutive calendar weeks, except this period is extended to 18 typical workweeks of leave under subsection (1)(a) of this section taken during a period of 52 consecutive calendar weeks if any of the leave was taken as a result of a serious health condition with a pregnancy resulting in incapacity.
(b) For any continuous period of leave exceeding two typical workweeks or any combined intermittent periods of leave exceeding 14 typical work days, the employer must provide at least five business days advance written notice to the employee, in a language understood by the employee and transmitted by a method reasonably certain to be received promptly by the employee, regarding the estimated expiration of the right of employment restoration and the date of the employee's first scheduled work day under this subsection. For combined intermittent periods of leave, the employer may estimate the expiration of the right of employment restoration based on information provided to the employer by the department and employee.
(c) The expiration of the periods under (a)(ii) of this subsection does not affect an employee's eligibility for paid family and medical leave benefits under this title.
(8)(a) In order for unpaid leave under subsection (1)(a)(ii) of this section to qualify for employment restoration rights under this section and count towards the maximum periods in subsection (7)(a)(ii) of this section, the employer must provide written notice to the employee, in a language understood by the employee and transmitted by a method reasonably certain to be received promptly by the employee, of the following:
* * *