82.04.4276  <<  82.04.4281 >>   82.04.4282
RCW 82.04.4281
Deductions—Investments, Dividends, Interest on Loans. (Effective Until January 1, 2026.)(1) in Computing Tax There May Be Deducted From the Measure of Tax:(A) Amounts Derived From Investments;(B) Amounts Derived As Dividends Or Distributions From the Capital Account by a Parent From Its Subsidiary Entities; And(C) Amounts Derived From Inter
* * *
of Rcw 82.04.4281 to Other Financial Businesses." [ 2001 C 320 S 20.]Intent—1980 C 37: "The Separation of Sales Tax Exemption, Use Tax Exemption, and Business and Occupation Deduction Sections Into Shorter Sections Is Intended to Improve the Readability and Facilitate the Future Amendment of These Sections. This Separation Shall Not Change the Meaning of Any of the Exemptions Or Deductions Involved." [ 1980 C 37 S 1.]Pdfrcw 82.04.4281Deductions—Investments, Dividends, Interest on Loans—Rules. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
(1) In computing tax under this chapter, a person may deduct the following from the measure of tax:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, amounts derived from investments that are incidental to the main purpose of the person's business. Investments are incidental to the main purpose of the person's business if the total worldwide gross income derived from such investments is less than five percent of the person's total worldwide gross income of the business annually.
(b) Amounts derived as dividends or distributions from the capital account by a parent from its subsidiary entities.
(c) Amounts derived from interest on loans between subsidiary entities and a parent entity or between subsidiaries of a common parent entity, but only if the total investment and loan income is less than five percent of gross receipts of the business annually.
(2) The following are not deductible under either subsection (1)(a) or (3) of this section, or both:
(a) Amounts received from loans, except as provided in subsection (1)(c) of this section, or the extension of credit to another, revolving credit arrangements, installment sales, the acceptance of payment over time for goods or services, or any of the foregoing that have been transferred by the originator of the same to an affiliate of the transferor; or
(b) Amounts received by a banking, lending, or security business.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (4) of this section, in computing tax under this chapter, the following persons may deduct from the measure of the tax amounts derived from such person's investments regardless of whether the investments are incidental to the main purpose of the person's business:
(a) Nonprofit organizations;
(b) Collective investment vehicles;
(c) Retirement accounts and recipients of distributions therefrom, to that extent; and
(d) Family investment vehicles and recipients of distributions therefrom, to that extent.
(4) The following are not deductible under subsection (3)(b) of this section:
(a) Amounts derived from investments of persons who are invested in a collective investment vehicle but not themselves a collective investment vehicle;
* * *