82.04.4276  <<  82.04.4281 >>   82.04.4282
RCW 82.04.4281
Deductions—Investments, Dividends, Interest on Loans. (Effective Until January 1, 2026.)(1) in Computing Tax There May Be Deducted From the Measure of Tax:(A) Amounts Derived From Investments;(B) Amounts Derived As Dividends Or Distributions From the Capital Account by a Parent From Its Subsidiary Entities; And(C) Amounts Derived From Interest on Loans Between Subsidiary Entities and a Parent Entity Or Between Subsidiaries of a Common Parent Entity, But Only If the Total Investment and Loan Income Is Less Than Five Percent of Gross Receipts of the Business Annually.(2) the Following Are Not Deductible Under Subsection (1)(A) of This Section:(A) Amounts Received From Loans, Except As Provided in Subsection (1)(C) of This Section, Or the Extension of Credit to Another, Revolving Credit Arrangements, Installment Sales, the Acceptance of Payment Over Time for Goods Or Services, Or Any of the Foregoing That Have Been Transferred by the Originator of the Same to an Affiliate of the Transferor; Or(B) Amounts Received by a Banking, Lending, Or Security Business.(3) the Definitions in This Subsection Apply Only to This Section.(A) "Banking Business" Means a Person Engaging in Business As a National Or State-Chartered Bank, a Mutual Savings Bank, a Savings and Loan Association, a Trust Company, an Alien Bank, a Foreign Bank, a Credit Union, a Stock Savings Bank, Or a Similar Entity That Is Chartered Under Title *30, 31, 32, Or 33 Rcw, Or Organized Under Title 12 U.S.C.(B) "Lending Business" Means a Person Engaged in the Business of Making Secured Or Unsecured Loans of Money, Or Extending Credit, and (I) More Than One-Half of the Person's Gross Income Is Earned From Such Activities and (Ii) More Than One-Half of the Person's Total Expenditures Are Incurred in Support of Such Activities.(C) the Terms "Loan" and "Extension of Credit" Do Not Include Ownership of Or Trading in Publicly Traded Debt Instruments, Or Substantially Equivalent Instruments Offered in a Private Placement.(D) "Security Business" Means a Person, Other Than an Issuer, Who Is Engaged in the Business of Effecting Transactions in Securities As a Broker, Dealer, Or Broker-Dealer, As Those Terms Are Defined in the
* * *
18.]
Reviser's note: 2001 c 320 s 19, which was vetoed May 15, 2001, would have implemented the intent in this section.
Report to legislature2001 c 320: "The department of revenue shall report to the fiscal committees of the legislature by November 30, 2001, on the progress made in working with affected businesses on potential amendments to RCW 82.04.4281 which would clarify the application of RCW 82.04.4281 to other financial businesses." [ 2001 c 320 s 20.]
Intent1980 c 37: "The separation of sales tax exemption, use tax exemption, and business and occupation deduction sections into shorter sections is intended to improve the readability and facilitate the future amendment of these sections. This separation shall not change the meaning of any of the exemptions or deductions involved." [ 1980 c 37 s 1.]